Financial institutions have to report any suspicious activity to the Financial Crime
[…] Simply put, a SAR addresses any activity outside the standard business practice.
For example, any behavior might be included in the SAR if it looks suspicious enough to give the impression that somebody is trying to conceal something or engage in an illegal transaction. Once a SAR is filed, then FinCEN, will investigate it. Let's review this topic in more detail below.
Suspicious Activity Report – Defined
As noted above, a SAR is a document that financial institutions must file with the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN) in cases where suspicious activity is detected.
12 CFR 21.11 Suspicious Activity Report says, “(a) Purpose and scope. This section ensures that national banks file a Suspicious Activity Report when they detect a known or suspected violation of Federal law, a suspicious transaction related to a money laundering activity, or a violation of the Bank Secrecy Act. This section applies to all national banks and any Federal branches and agencies of foreign banks licensed or chartered by the OCC.”
(2) Institution-affiliated party means any institution-affiliated party as that term is defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Act defined under 12 U.S.C. 1813(u) and 1818(b)(5).”