NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] 18 U.S. Code § 220 - Illegal remunerations for referrals
18 U.S. Code 220 prohibits the payment of remuneration in exchange for referring a patient.

The EKRA is based on the Anti-Kickback Statute (AKS) that applies only to federally funded health insurance programs, such as Medicare and Medicaid. However, EKRA broadly applies to any health care benefit program. A common issue with EKRA is how it applies to employee compensation, as the provisions are ambiguous. 

18 U.S.C. 220 says, “(a) Except as provided, whoever, with respect to services covered by a health care benefit program, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly and willfully—

(1) solicits or receives any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly, or covertly, in cash or in kind, in return for referring a patient or patronage to a recovery home, clinical treatment facility, or laboratory; or

(2) pays or offers any remuneration directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind

(A) to induce a referral of an individual to a recovery home, clinical treatment facility, or laboratory; or

(B) in exchange for an individual using the services of that recovery home, clinical treatment facility, or laboratory, shall be fined not more than $200,000, imprisoned not more than ten years, or both for each occurrence.”

Eliminating Kickbacks in Recovery Act

There are some essential facts that you should know about the Eliminating Kickbacks in Recovery Act (EKRA), 18 U.S.C. 220, such as the following:

•    In healthcare, accepting kickbacks for referrals is a form of fraud.