NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] Simply put, 18 U.S.C. 1960 is the criminal statute making it a federal crime to operate a money-transmitting business without first complying with state licensing or federal registration requirements. It's also illegal to run this business, knowing the funds being transmitted are the proceeds of criminal activity.

What Does Federal Laws Say?

The unlicensed money transmitting business statute, 18 U.S.C. 1960, says, “Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

To establish criminal liability, the government must prove that an individual or a business did the following:

  • Transferred funds on behalf of the public, and
  • Violated state or federal licensing and registration requirements or