NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] • Alteration of records refers to changing the content of court documents or forging signatures on official court documents;
  • Falsifying bail refers to false representation as surety, a person who guarantees a defendant will appear for trial. Bail is the posted money or collateral allowing a defendant's release awaiting trial.

What Are the Penalties?

Stealing, altering, or falsifying court records or processes is a federal felony. Suppose you are convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. 1506. In that case, the statute says you “Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

What Are the Related Federal Laws?

18 U.S. Code Chapter 73 Obstruction of Justice has numerous federal laws that are related to 18 U.S.C. 1506 theft or alteration of record or process, such as the following: