NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] Each one requires different elements of the crime to prove.

Not all types of obstruction of justice involve threatening someone. For example, 18 U.S. Code 1506 targets efforts to tamper with official orders or records issued by a federal court.

This federal offense covers any attempt to steal, alter, falsify, or remove any judgment or writ issued by a federal court. It might involve fraudulently attempting to alter an order or judgment issued by the court before it's filed for the record. Perhaps it involves tampering with an issued writ or order to defraud someone.

18 U.S.C. § 1506 says, “Whoever feloniously steals, takes away, alters, falsifies, or avoids any record, writ, process, or other proceedings, in any United States court, whereby any judgment is reversed, made void or does not take effect; or whoever acknowledges, or procures, in any such court, any recognizance, bail, or judgment, in the name of someone, not privy or consenting to the same, shall be….”

As noted, there are many federal statutes related to the obstruction of justice, which means any interference with due process or the regular operation of the criminal justice system. Let's review this law further below.

Title 18 United States Code 1506 - Explained