NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] 18 U.S. Code § 249 - Federal Hate Crimes
A federal hate crime means targeting someone due to their race, color, religion, gender, etc.

Suppose federal prosecutors determine a crime was committed against somebody due to specific victim characteristics. In that case, the alleged perpetrator might be eligible for harsh enhanced penalties under state or federal hate crime laws. Federal hate crime laws outline sexual orientation and gender identity as protected classes.

18 U.S.C. 249 says, (link) “(1) Offenses involving actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin. Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, willfully causes bodily injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person—

(A) shall be imprisoned not more than ten years, fined in accordance with this title, or both; and (B) shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, fined in accordance with this title, or both, if—

(i) death results from the offense; or

(ii) the offense includes kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill.”

Hate crime laws are considered civil rights violations. 18 U.S. Code 1512 defines tampering with a witness, victim, or informant. If convicted, you face severe penalties. Let's review this federal law in more detail below.

Review of 18 U.S.C. 249