NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] Posted by Ronald D. Hedding | Oct 06, 2023

It's common knowledge that cars with lower mileage will typically sell for a higher price on the used car market. Suppose you decide to tamper with an odometer to reduce the displayed mileage. In that case, you may have committed a federal crime.

The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) says thousands of vehicles are sold yearly with false odometer readings, defrauding car buyers. Due to the common issue of odometer fraud, the federal government passed laws to make odometer tampering a felony offense.

49 U.S. Code § 32703 - Odometer Fraud
It's a federal crime to tamper with a car odometer to change the mileage with intent to defraud.

49 U.S. Code 32703 Preventing tampering says that “A person may not:

(1) advertise for sale, sell, use, install, or have installed a device that makes an odometer of a motor vehicle register a mileage different from the mileage the vehicle was driven, as registered by the odometer within the designed tolerance of the manufacturer of the odometer;

(2) disconnect, reset, alter, or have disconnected, reset, or altered an odometer of a motor vehicle intending to change the mileage registered by the odometer;

(3) with intent to defraud, operate a motor vehicle on a street, road, or highway if the person knows that the odometer of the vehicle is disconnected or not operating; or

(4) conspire to violate this section or section 32704 or 32705 of this title.”

Simply put, under federal law, a vehicle's odometer must reflect the miles the car has been driven to protect consumers. Thus, odometer fraud, described as a deceptive practice involving altering or misrepresenting a vehicle's mileage, is a federal crime.