NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] It's a federal crime to receive, store, or possess stolen vehicles that crossed state lines or borders.

18 U.S.C. 2313 says, “(a) Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, which has crossed a state or United States boundary after being stolen, knowing they were stolen, shall be fined or imprisoned for up to ten years, or both.

(b) For purposes of this section, the term “State” includes a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.

Section 2311 definitions say, “Motor vehicle includes an automobile, automobile truck, automobile wagon, motorcycle, or any other self-propelled vehicle designed for running on land but not on rails;

“Vessel” means any watercraft or other contrivance used or designed for transportation or navigation on, under, or immediately above water;

“Aircraft” means any contrivance now known or hereafter invented, used, or designed for navigation of or flight in the air.