NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] • An organization involved in stolen vehicles can be fined up to $500,000.
  • This federal law was passed in 1919 to help crack down on the growing problem of theft of vehicles crossing jurisdictions.
  • This law is essential for federal prosecutors to indict members of large-scale auto theft trafficking rings.
  • International and multi-state vehicle theft is a growing illegal business.

What Are the Related Federal Laws?

18 U.S. Code Chapter 113 Stolen Property has several federal laws related to 18 U.S. Code 2313 sale or receipt of stolen vehicles, such as the following:  

  • 18 U.S.C. 2311 - Definitions.
  • 18 U.S.C. 2312 - Transportation of stolen vehicles: This law says, “whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce a motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”
  • 18 U.S.C. 2314 - Transportation of stolen goods, securities, money, fraudulent State tax stamps, or articles used in counterfeiting: This law covers transporting any stolen goods across state or international boundaries with a total value exceeding $ 5,000.