NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] All states have separate laws making vehicle theft a crime when it occurs within their borders. Once stolen vehicles cross a state or international border, they can be charged with a federal offense.

For example, suppose someone buys a stolen Corvette in California from his friend, knowing it was stolen. They drive the car to Nevada to sell it. In that case, they could be charged with violating 18 U.S.C. 2313 for the sale or receipt of stolen vehicles.

18 U.S. Code § 2313 - Sale or Receipt of Stolen Vehicles
It's a federal crime to receive, store, or possess stolen vehicles that crossed state lines or borders.

18 U.S.C. 2313 says, “(a) Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, which has crossed a state or United States boundary after being stolen, knowing they were stolen, shall be fined or imprisoned for up to ten years, or both.

(b) For purposes of this section, the term “State” includes a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.