Under this federal statute, you can violate this law under all the following circumstances:
[…] - A federal warrant was issued for somebody's arrest;
- You knowingly harbored or concealed the person in the warrant;
- You knew that a warrant was issued for their arrest, and
- You intended to prevent the discovery or arrest of this person.
Notably, the term “harbor” means to shelter or hide someone. Let's review this federal law in more detail below.
What Does the Law Say?
18 U.S.C. Chapter 49 contains separate federal laws regarding fugitives from justice based on the type of illegal conduct.
As noted, helping somebody evade arrest is illegal as defined under 18 U.S.C. 1071, commonly known as “harboring or concealing a person from arrest” law, which says, “Whoever harbors or conceals any person for whose arrest a warrant or process has been issued under the provisions of any law of the United States, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest, after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for the apprehension of such person, shall be….”
The statute also says that “if the warrant or process issued on a charge of felony, or after conviction of such person of any offense,” the penalties are increased to five years in federal prison.
Suppose someone has been charged with a state crime, and you help them avoid arrest.