Under federal laws, assisting somebody in escaping from lawful custody is a crime. Simply put, if you help someone try to escape, you can face serious federal criminal charges.
While most escape-related cases are prosecuted in state courts, there are certain circumstances where the case would be handled in a federal courtroom which carries more severe penalties.
18 U.S. C. Chapter 35 has several federal statutes dealing with escape and rescue. Each law defines different types of illegal acts and penalizes anyone convicted.
18 U.S.C. 752(a) says, “Whoever rescues or attempts to rescue or instigates, aids or assists the escape, or attempt to escape, of any person arrested upon a warrant or other process issued under any law of the United States, or committed to the custody of the Attorney General or to any institution or facility by his direction, shall if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or if the custody or confinement is for extradition, or for exclusion or expulsion proceedings under the immigration laws, or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
In other words, if you are convicted under this statute for the federal crime of instigating or assisting escape, you are facing up to five years in the Federal Bureau of Prisons if the person you helped was confined for a felony offense. Let's review the federal laws dealing with escape below.