This law also makes it illegal to steal mail left for collection or fail to deliver mail entrusted to you.
The United States Postal Service is one of the oldest agencies in the country. It handles millions of letters and packages daily, including credit cards and other valuable items.
Interference with postal service operations can result in federal prosecution and harsh penalties. The USPS plays a crucial role in facilitating communication and commerce. Thus, postal employees are expected to handle all mail appropriately, without interference or theft.
18 U.S.C. 1709 says, “Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, embezzles any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein entrusted to him or which comes into his possession intended to be conveyed by mail, or carried or delivered by any carrier, messenger, agent, or other person employed in any department of the Postal Service, or forwarded through or delivered from any post office or station thereof established by authority of the Postmaster General or of the Postal Service; or steals, abstracts, or removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained therein shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”
What Factors Must Be Proven?
To convict you of violating section 1709, the federal prosecutor must prove all the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt:
- You were an officer or employee of the USPS when the crime occurred;
- You took unlawful possession of mail matter; and