NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] What Does the Law Say?

United States customs laws control the importation of goods and impose taxes called "duties" to protect the economy and the environment. The United States Customs and Border Patrol Protection Agency (CBP) imposes duties on items entering the country.

United States Customs and Border Patrol Protection Agency (CBP)
Any person that violates federal laws on smuggling goods could face civil and criminal penalties.

Title 18, Section 545 of the U.S. Code says, “Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces or attempts to smuggle or clandestinely introduce into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper; or

Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States any merchandise contrary to law or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law, shall be….”

These import and export regulations impose financial costs on anyone engaged in international trade, which incentivizes avoiding import and export restrictions by the following:

  • Evading examination of shipments, or
  • Presenting false documents.