NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] A “detonator” is any device containing a detonating charge that is used for initiating detonation in an explosive, such as electric blasting caps of instantaneous and delay types, blasting caps for use with safety fuses, and detonating-cord delay connectors.

Destructive devices are defined by 18 U.S.C. 921 as any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas; bombs, grenades; rockets with propellant charges, missiles with explosive charges, and any weapon that can expel a projectile with the help of an explosive or propellant, excluding shotguns.

What Does the Law Say?

18 U.S.C. 842 says, “(a) It shall be unlawful for any person—

(1) to engage in the business of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in explosive materials without a license issued under this chapter.

(2) knowingly withhold information or make any false or fictitious oral or written statement or to furnish or exhibit any false, fictitious, or misrepresented identification, intended or likely to deceive to obtain explosive materials, or a license, permit, exemption, or relief from disability under the provisions of this chapter.

(3) other than a licensee or permittee knowingly—

(A) to transport, ship, cause to be transported, or receive any explosive materials.
(B) to distribute explosive materials to any person other than a licensee or permittee; or

(4) who is a holder of a limited permit—

(A) to transport, ship, cause to be transported, or receive in interstate or foreign commerce any explosive materials; or

(B) to receive explosive materials from a licensee or permittee whose premises are located outside the State of residence of the limited permit holder or on more than six separate occasions during the period of the permit, to receive explosive materials from 1 or more licensees or permittees whose premises are located within the State of residence of the limited permit holder.”

Distributing Explosive Materials 

Section 842(d) says it's illegal to distribute explosive materials to any individual who knowingly: 

  • Is under the age of 21,
  • Convicted or under indictment of a crime punishable by one year,
  • A fugitive from justice,