NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] Federal Airport Violence – Quick Facts

Here are some essential facts you need to know about federal laws on violence at airports defined under 18 U.S.C. 37:

  • Attempting or conspiring to commit this crime will be handled in federal court in the same manner as if you had succeeded.
  • You can be indicted and convicted of this federal offense even if the alleged act occurred outside the United States.
  • The term “aircraft” means a “civil, military, or public contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, fly, or travel in the air” (Section 31(a)(1)).
  • The term “destructive substance” means “an explosive substance, flammable material, infernal machine, or other chemical, mechanical, or radioactive device or matter of a combustible, contaminative, corrosive, or explosive nature” (Section 31(a)(3)).
  • The term “in service” means “any time from the beginning of preflight preparation of an aircraft by ground personnel or by the crew for a specific flight until 24 hours after any landing” (Section 31(5)(a));
  • If convicted, you face a fine of up to $250,000 and up to 20 years in prison;
  • If someone was killed, you face several years up to life imprisonment.

What Are the Related Federal Laws?