NATIONWIDE FEDERAL CRIMINAL DEFENSE (213) 542-0994
[…] If somebody decides to commit a life-threatening violent act at an international airport, they are facing severe penalties under federal law.

18 U.S. Code § 37 - Violence at International Airports
It's a federal offense to use any device or commit an act of violence at an international airport.

For example, suppose you are convicted of performing violence at an airport using any "device, substance, or weapon." In that case, you are facing up to 20 years in the Federal Bureau of Prisons. Suppose somebody is killed. In that case, you could potentially face life in prison.

18 U.S.C. 37 says, “A person who unlawfully and intentionally, using any device, substance, or weapon (1) performs an act of violence against a person at an airport serving international civil aviation that causes or is likely to cause serious bodily injury, as defined in section 1365 of this title, or death; or

(2) destroys or seriously damages the facilities of an airport serving international civil aviation or a civil aircraft not in service or disrupts the services of the airport if such an act endangers or is likely to endanger safety at that airport or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the death of any person results from conduct prohibited by this subsection, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”

Section 37(b) says there is federal jurisdiction over the prohibited activity if it occurs within the United States or outside, if the suspect is located in the U.S., or if they are deemed a “national of the United States” defined under 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22) the Immigration and Nationality Act.